|
(Canaga odorata) Ylang Ylang essential oil is distilled from a small tree which grows in Indonesia, the Philippines, Madagascar and Reunion Islands. It means 'flowers of flowers' and you can find pink, mauve and yellow flowered varieties. The best oil comes from the yellow flowers, which are picked very early in the day, in early summer.
The oil is produced by steam distillation. The flowers may be distilled several times, and the oil varies in quality, depending on the distillation.
In traditional aromatherapeutic use, a very important property of Ylang Ylang is its ability to slow down rapid breathing and rapid heart rate - hence it may be especially useful in shock and trauma situations.
Ylang Ylang Oil is good for any skin as it balances the natural oil production. Its sweet, heavy, distinctive fragrance is used widely in perfumes and cosmetics. Like the three major aphrodisiac oils - Rose Oil, Neroli Oil and Jasmine Oil - Ylang Ylang is beautifully uplifting emotionally and relaxing.
The calming effect of this oil may be the reason it is considered an aphrodisiac as using it would lessen tensions or anxieties. Ylang Ylang can help balance male and female energies, reducing internal conflict between these seeming opposites. In this manner, the aroma of the oil may positively influence sexual relationships, and help restore confidence.
Information courtesy of http://www.anandaapothecary.com
"If you can't eat it, don't put it on your skin."

|