Radiant Goddess Logo 

Natural and organic hand-crafted skin care

products that will make your skin glow and your spirit soar

Home

Ordering Information

Privacy Policy

Our Promise

Testimonials

Get the skin you have always wanted!

908 428 6639

 

 

Why We're the Best

"Perfect Ten" Series

"As Sweet" Rose Line

Sundry Items

Custom Blends

Links

Contact Us

Meet the Goddesses

 
 
 

Co-Op America Logo

 

Yarrow Essential Oil  


(Achillea millefolium) Yarrow has a long history in herbal medicine. Yarrow oil can be beneficial to the nervous, genitourinary and digestive systems, and can assist with skin care. Yarrow oil is extracted from the dried herb by steam distillation. The main chemical components of Yarrow oil are: Borneol, Azulene, Pinene, Limonene and Cineole. Do not use Yarrow oil during pregnancy and prolonged use may cause headaches and may irritate sensitive skin.

The therapeutic properties of Yarrow oil are: antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, astringent, expectorant, carminative and stimulant. Yarrow oil can improve circulatory disorders such as varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It can deal with irregular menstruation, menopausal problems, cystitis and infection.

Yarrow oil can help with digestive problems such as flatulence, colic, cramp, indigestion and constipation. On the nervous system, Yarrow oil can be beneficial to stress-related problems, hypertension and insomnia. The skin can also benefit from Yarrow oil; it can heal inflamed wounds, rashes, cuts, eczema, scars, and burns and can promote hair growth, being reputed to prevent baldness.

Information courtesy of http://www.botanical.com

"If you can't eat it, don't put it on your skin."

 

Indie Beauty Network logo

 
 

Radiant Goddess News


Our application to the Co-Op America Business Network has been approved!!!

The Radiant Goddess will be listed at http://www.greenpages.org
and in their Green Pages for 2008.


 

 
Sign up for our newsletter



 

 

theradiantgoddess.com 2007 All Rights Reserved.