Rosemary is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows to a height of between 30-50 inches. The herbaceous plant hosts needle-like,
silver green leaves and small tubular pale-blue flowers.
Originating in the Mediterranean, the herb now grows throughout Europe, North America, the Middle East, and California.
The name is derived from the Latin "ros marinus" meaning "rose of the sea".
A strongly aromatic and widely used plant
medicinally, the oil is steam distilled from the leaves. The essential oil of Rosemary was first distilled in the 13th century.
Traditionally viewed as an exhilarating herb, Rosemary was thought to renew enthusiasm and relieve gloom and despair.
Rosemary had long been considered a symbol of wisdom and love, and fidelity. Rosemary is an excellent tonic for the body's
yang energy making it one of the most valuable and invigorating of essences. By promoting the circulation of both Qi-energy
and blood, Rosemary is an excellent additive to skin and hair care products and widely used as a tonic for the muscles and
can be used to relieve stiffness, cramping, and pain.
Energizing to the Qi-energy of the Heart, Rosemary essential
oil may help to strengthen the heartbeat and to encourage arterial blood-flow. The warming action of Rosemary helps to relieve
both mental and physical fatigue and to benefit those with low blood pressure as well as cold hands and feet. Expectorant in
action, Rosemary may be used for cold, catarrhal coughs and bronchitis.
Information courtesy of http://www.anandaapothecary.com
"If you can't eat it, don't put it on your skin."