|
(Cymbopogon martinii) Palmarosa is a wild herbaceous plant, growing to a height of nine feet (three meters). With long, slender stems, fragrant grassy leaves, and flowers in ‘terminal’ clusters.
Palmarosa has a soft, lemony-fresh green scent with hints of geranium and rose.
Palmarosa essential oil may be beneficial for candida, the cardiovascular system, circulation, digestion, infection,, nervous system, and rashes. It is valuable for all types of skin problems because it stimulates new cell growth, regulates oil production, moisturizes and speeds healing.
Palmarosa’s most common application is in the treatment of skin challenges as well as in general skin care. Its ability to tonify the yin gives it a superb hydrating property. Palmarosa is helpful for dry, undernourished skin conditions. Palmarosa is cooling and anti-inflammatory making it applicable for wrinkles, dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis.
The oil's anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral properties make it indicated for a wide variety of skin infections, including acne, boils, shingles, and mycosis (fungal infections).
Palmarosa essential oil is especially good for hot conditions where there is a tendency towards tension and exhaustion.
Palmarosa is suited for individuals who suffer from nervousness, and insecurity, but who, in addition, cannot abide change, and the frequent absence of intimate loved ones. Palmarosa is appropriate as well for those who feel “clingy”, jealous or possessive.
Information courtesy of http://www.anandaapothecary.com
"If you can't eat it, don't put it on your skin."
 
 |