Radiant Goddess Logo 

Natural and organic hand-crafted skin care

products that will make your skin glow and your spirit soar

Home

Ordering Information

Privacy Policy

Our Promise

Testimonials

Get the skin you have always wanted!

908 428 6639

 

 

Why We're the Best

Organic Soaps!!!

"Perfect Ten" Series

Rose Line

Sundry Items

Custom Blends

Links

Contact Us

 
 
 

Green America Logo

 

Organic Coconut Oil Information  





Organic Coconut Oil refined (Cocos nucifera)

Method of extraction
: Expeller Pressed/Refined

This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities.

Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And is the first choice for most people in the cosmetics and soap industry.

Antimicrobial (Antiseptic) Effects of Coconut Oil
Coconut oil contains medium chain fatty acids such as lauric (C-12), caprylic (C-10) and myristic (C-14) acids.  Of these three, coconut oil contains 40% lauric acid, which has the greater anti-viral activity of these three fatty acids.  Lauric acid is so disease fighting that it is present in breast milk.  The body converts lauric acid to a fatty acid derivative (monolaurin), which is the substance that protects infants from viral, bacterial or protozoal infections.

This was recognized and reported in 1966 (Jon Kabara). Work by Hierholzer and Kabara (1982) showed that monolaurin has virucidal effects on RNA and DNA viruses, which are surrounded by a lipid membrane. In addition to these RNA and DNA viruses, in 1978, Kabara and others reported that certain medium chain fatty acids, such as lauric acid have adverse effects on other pathogenic microorganisms, including bacteria, yeast and fungi.

These fatty acids and their derivatives actually disrupt the lipid membranes of the organisms and thus inactivate them (Isaacs and Thormar 1991; Isaacs et al. 1992). This deactivation process also occurs in human and bovine milk when fatty acids are added to them (Isaacs et al. 1991).

Thyroid-Stimulating, Anti-Aging Effects of Coconut Oil
Many researchers have reported that coconut oil lowers cholesterol (Blackburn et al 1988, Ahrens and colleagues, 1957). In 1981, Prior et al. showed that islanders with a diet high in coconut oil showed no harmful health effects. When these groups migrated to New Zealand and lowered their daily coconut oil intake, their total cholesterol and especially their LDL cholesterol - the so-called evil one - increased.

The cholesterol-lowering properties of coconut oil are a direct result of its ability to stimulate thyroid function. In the presence of adequate thyroid hormone, cholesterol (specifically LDL-cholesterol) is converted by enzymatic processes to the vitally necessary anti-aging steroids , pregnenolone, progesterone and DHEA. These substances are required to help prevent heart disease, senility, obesity, cancer and other diseases associated with aging and chronic degenerative diseases.

"If you can't eat it, don't put it on your skin."

 

Indie Beauty Network logo

 
 

Radiant Goddess News

Come and try out our products at the Cherry Grove Farm Store at 3200 Lawrenceville Rd. in Lawrenceville, NJ 08648! www.cherrygrovefarm.com Organic eggs, cheese and a whole lot more!!!


Our application to the Green America Business Network has been approved!!!

The Radiant Goddess will be listed at http://www.greenpages.org
and in their National Green Pages!!!


 

 
Sign up for our newsletter



 

 

theradiantgoddess.com 2007 All Rights Reserved.