Radiant Goddess Logo

Natural and organic hand-crafted skin care

products that will make your skin glow and your spirit soar

Home

Ordering Information

Privacy Policy

Our Promise

Testimonials

Get the skin you have always wanted!

With only the best ingredients available!

Why We're the Best

Organic Soaps!!!

"Perfect Ten" Series

Rose Line

Sundry Items

Custom Blends

Links

Contact Us

Green America Logo

Myrrh Essential Oil


(Commiphora myrrha) Myrrh essential oil is produced from resin extracted from the Myrrh tree (or shrub) found in the Middle East. The trunk of the Myrrh tree yields a natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens into reddish-brown drops known as Myrrh (the tree remains healthy after harvest). The oil is a pale yellow/amber oily liquid with a warm, sweet-balsamic, slightly spicy-medicinal scent.

As described by the new testament, Myrrh resin was one of the gifts brought by the Magi to the baby Jesus (the others being gold and Frankincense). Myrrh's first medicinal use was documented some 3700 years ago. Myrrh essential oil is highly prized for it's healing and spiritual powers; the oil has one of the highest sesquiterpene contents - a compound which can directly affect the hypothalamus, pituitary and amygdaline. Myrrh oil alone, or in combination with Sandalwood and Frankincense can be used to anoint the 'third eye' as a meditation or yoga aid. The aroma of Myrrh essential can be uplifting and assist in spiritual opening - like Frankincense oil, Myrrh's effect on the central nervous system is a gentle and calming one, able to instill a deep tranquility of the mind.

As an ancient 'esoteric' magical herb, Myrrh is said to bridge Heaven and Earth, strengthening the connection between our crown and base chakras. This may allow the manifestation of dreams into this earthly realm. As a 'Funeral' herb, Myrrh is said to ease grief and heal emotional wounds, bringing peace and calm. It's extraction from the solitary tree in the desert represents strength in harsh conditions.

Myrrh oil is found today in many oral hygiene products, being anti-infectious, anti-viral, and anti-inflammatory. It has been said to be one of the best treatments for mouth ulcers. Myrrh Oil may also have hormone like properties, and could be helpful in treating the absence of menstrual periods outside of pregnancy.

Information courtesy of http://www.anandaapothecary.com

"If you can't eat it, don't put it on your skin."

Indie Beauty Network logo

Radiant Goddess News



Stay tuned for our re-launch, coming soon!



Sign up for our newsletter



theradiantgoddess.com 2007 All Rights Reserved.