|
(Boswellia carteri) Frankincense Essential
Oil, known as "Liquid pearls from the tree of life; for its
joyous upliftment & soothing detachment from stress and
strain, wear and tear. A fragrant light to shine in the night
of the soul." – Malte Hozzel. This pale yellow slightly
viscous liquid has a fresh top note with a deep, warm, rich
balsamic undertone.
The spirit of the sacred and of
meditation has surrounded Frankincense essential oil for ages;
its special mindset is "vertical", like smoke rise to the
heavens. Resins and their oils have always been associated
with fumigation and purification. Frankincense oil has the
power to uplift human awareness to that "other" level by
freeing the nerves from excessive tension, allowing us to
focus on the underlying transcendental unity of our inner
Self.
Frankincense oil is linked to the psyche, which
in Greek also means "breathing". It deepens and revitalizes
the breath and adds to these effects its excellent
immunostimulant properties. In skin care, frankincense oil
reveals its balsamic nature through its miraculous wound
healing properties. Astringent and anti-inflammatory, it is
traditionally used to treat scar tissue and skin ulcers, and
nourishes dry and prematurely aging skin. Its anti-depressant,
euphoric qualities are used in psycho-aromatherapy to treat
anxiety & nervous tension.
Information courtesy of
http://www.anandaapothecary.com
"If you can't eat it, don't put it
on your skin."

|