|
(Daucus carota) Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of the wild carrot plant, also known as Queen Anne's Lace. The oil has a wonderful, unique woody/herbaceous and mildly sweet aroma, and a light, fluid consistency.
Carrot seed is a premier skin healing oil, regularly included in blends for dry and mature skin. The oil's high carotol content gives it it's skin-rejuvenative properties. It can be added to nearly any skin care blend to enhance it's effectiveness. Carrot seed oil is said to balance both dry and oily complexions.
Carrot seed operates as a kidney and liver cleanser, particularly indicated for jaundice and hepatitis. Its detoxifying properties are likewise effective for treating arthritis and rheumatism."
Carrot seed is also said to rejuvenate the energy of the solar plexus, and to be relieving of fatigue. It is also regularly indicated as a digestive tonic.
Information courtesy of http://www.anandaapothecary.com
"If you can't eat it, don't put it on your skin."
 
 |